Monday through Friday at 7:00 PM

If you want to sponsor a Gala Concert
call (619) 575-9090


MONDAY, January 15th
Music by William Alwyn
Symphony No.4, Elizabethan Dances and Festival March
performed by the London Symphony Orchestra,
conducted by Richard Hickox


TUESDAY, January 16th
Music Joaquín Rodrigo
Palillos y Panderetas, Dos danzas españolas, Per la flor del lliri blau y
Tres viejos aires with Lucero Tena, Castanets
and the Castile and León Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Max Bragado Darman


WEDNESDAY, January 17th
Heinrich August Marschner
Overtures
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg, Lukretia, Der Babu, several others
With the Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Alfred Walter


THUSRDAY, January 18th
Music by Nikolai Myaskovsky
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 44
with Grigori Feigin violin
and the USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Alexander Dmitriev

Symphony No. 22in B minor
With the USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Yevgeny Svetlanov


FRIDAY, January 19th
!Fiesta!
All latin favourites with
Erich Kunzel conducting
the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra



MONDAY, January 22nd
Music by Alexander Glazunov
Triumphal March, Op.60, Serenade, No.1 Op.7, Overture No.1 on Three Greek Themes, Op.3 Serenade Op.11, Overture No.2 on Three Greek Themes, Op.6
and Chopiniana Op.46
with the Moscow Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Vladimir Ziva


TUESDAY, January 23rd
Music by Edvard Grieg
With the Utah Symphony & Chamber Orchestra
conducted by Maurice Abravanel


WEDNESDAY, January 24th
BACH/STOKOWSKI
LEOPOLD STOKOWSKI
CONDUCTING HIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA


THUSRDAY, January 25th
Music by Dmitri Shostakovich
The Film Album
With The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conducted by Riccardo Chailly


FRIDAY, January 26th
Music by Don Gillis
Star Spangled Symphony/Dance Symphony
With the Sinfonia Varsovia
Conducted by Ian Hobson

Sunday Evening at 6:00 PM
January 21st, 2018 - July 15th, 2018


January 21st
Le nozze di Figaro, K 492: Excerpt(s) by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Performer: Patrizia Pace (Soprano), Mariana Nicolesco (Soprano), Ernesto Gavazzi (Tenor),
Margaret Price (Soprano), Kathleen Battle (Soprano), Thomas Allen (Baritone),
Jorma Hynninen (Baritone), Ann Murray (Mezzo Soprano), Kurt Rydl (Bass),
Alejandro Ramirez (Tenor), Franco De Grandis (Bass)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Vienna State Opera Chorus Konzertvereinigung


January 28th
Les pêcheurs de perles: Excerpt(s) by Georges Bizet
Performer: Barbara Hendricks (Soprano), Jean-Philippe Courtis (Bass), John Aler (Tenor),
Gino Quilico (Baritone)
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Toulouse Capitole Chorus


February 4th
Hansel and Gretel: Excerpt(s) by Engelbert Humperdink
Performer: Christine Schäfer, Hildegard Behrens, Ruth Ziesak, Jennifer Lamore
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra


February 11th
Cavalleria Rusticana: Excerpt(s) by Pietro Mascagni
Performer: Astrid Varnay (Soprano), Julia Hamari (Alto), Matteo Manuguerra (Baritone),
José Carreras (Tenor), Montserrat Caballé (Soprano)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra, Ambrosian Opera Chorus

I Pagliacci: Excerpt(s) by Ruggero Leoncavallo
Performer: Thomas Allen (Baritone), Kari Nurmela (Baritone), Ugo Benelli (Tenor),
José Carreras (Tenor), Renata Scotto (Soprano)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra, Ambrosian Opera Chorus


February 18th
Roméo et Juliette: Excerpt(s) by Charles Gounod
Performer: Alain Fondary (Baritone), Marie-Ange Todorovitch (Soprano), José Van Dam (Bass Baritone),
Roberto Alagna (Tenor), Angela Gheorghiu (Soprano), Simon Keenlyside (Baritone),
Claire Larcher (Mezzo Soprano)
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Toulouse Capitole Chorus


February 25th
L'Elisir d'Amore: Excerpt(s) by Gaetano Donizetti
Performer: Rolando Panerai (Baritone), Angela Vercelli (Mezzo Soprano), Luigi Alva (Tenor),
Rosanna Carteri (Soprano), Giuseppe Taddei (Baritone)
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Milan Teatro alla Scala Orchestra, Milan Teatro alla Scala Chorus


March 4th
Turandot: Excerpt(s) by Giacomo Puccini
Performer: Vincente Sardinero (Baritone), Paul Plishka (Bass), Mirella Freni (Soprano),
José Carreras (Tenor), Rémy Corazza (Tenor), Montserrat Caballé (Soprano),
Michel Sénéchal (Tenor), Riccardo Cassinelli (Tenor)
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Rhine Opera Chorus, Maîtrise de la Cathédrale de Strasbourg


March 11th
Aida: Excerpt(s) by Giuseppe Verdi
Performer: Grace Bumbry (Mezzo Soprano), Franco Corelli (Tenor), Birgit Nilsson (Soprano),
Mario Sereni (Baritone), Ferruccio Mazzoli (Bass), Bonaldo Giaiotti (Bass)
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Opera House Orchestra, Rome Opera House Chorus


March 25th
Die Zauberflöte, K 620: Excerpt(s) by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Performer: Wolfgang Brendel (Baritone), Siegfried Jerusalem (Tenor), Lucia Popp (Soprano),
Roland Bracht (Bass), Brigitte Lindner (Soprano), Heinz Zednik (Tenor),
Edita Gruberova (Soprano)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Tölz Boys Choir Members


April 1st
Der Freischütz, J 277: Excerpt(s) by Carl Maria von Weber
Performer: Elisabeth Grümmer (Soprano), Lisa Otto (Soprano), Wilhelm Walter Dicks (Baritone),
Karl Christian Kohn (Bass), Fritz Hoppe (Baritone), Maria Friederun (Alto),
Herta Maria Schmidt (Alto), Helga Hildebrand (Soprano), Leonore Kirchstein (Voice),
Rudolf Schock (Tenor)
Conductor: Joseph Keilberth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Berlin Deutsche Oper Chorus


April 8th
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Excerpt(s) by Richard Wagner
Performer: Geraint Evans (Voice), Eberhard Büchner (Tenor), Karl Ridderbusch (Bass),
Theo Adam (Bass), Horst Lunow (Bass), Zoltan Kélémén (Baritone),
René Kollo (Tenor), Peter Schreier (Tenor), Helen Donath (Soprano),
Ruth Hesse (Mezzo Soprano)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden Staatskapelle, Dresden State Opera Chorus


April 15th
Manon: Excerpt(s) by Jules Massenet
Performer: Ghyslaine Raphanel (Soprano), Alfredo Kraus (Tenor), Gino Quilico (Baritone),
Ileana Cotrubas (Soprano), Martine Mahé (Mezzo Soprano), Colette Alliot-Lugaz (Soprano),
José Van Dam (Bass Baritone)
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Toulouse Capitole Chorus


April 22nd
Il barbiere di Siviglia: Excerpt(s) by Gioachino Rossini
Performer: Nicolai Gedda (Tenor), Michael Rippon (Bass), Sherrill Milnes (Baritone),
Joseph Galiano (Voice), Renato Capecchi (Baritone), Fedora Barbieri (Mezzo Soprano),
Ruggero Raimondi (Bass), Beverly Sills (Soprano)
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra/Ensemble: John Alldis Choir, London Symphony Orchestra


April 29th
Parsifal: Excerpt(s) by Richard Wagner
Performer: Waltraud Meier (Mezzo Soprano), Donald McIntyre (Bass), Phillip Joll (Baritone),
Warren Ellsworth (Tenor), William Mackie (Tenor)
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Orchestra/Ensemble: Welsh National Opera Chorus, Welsh National Opera Orchestra


May 6th
Orfeo ed Euridice: Excerpt(s) by Christoph W. Gluck
Performer: Edita Gruberova (Soprano), Agnes Baltsa (Mezzo Soprano), Margaret Marshall (Soprano)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra


May 13th
Il trovatore: Excerpt(s) by Giuseppe Verdi
Performer: Ferruccio Mazzoli (Bass), Franco Corelli (Tenor), Robert Merrill (Baritone),
Giulietta Simionato (Mezzo Soprano), Gabriela Tucci (Soprano), Luciana Moneta (Mezzo Soprano),
Angelo Mercuriali (Tenor), Mario Rinaudo (Bass)
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Opera House Orchestra, Rome Opera House Chorus


May 20th
Samson et Dalila, Op. 47: Excerpt(s) by Camille Saint-Saëns
Performer: Jacques Potier (Tenor), Jean Pierre Hurteau (Bass), Anton Diakov (Bass),
Rita Gorr (Mezzo Soprano), Rémy Corazza (Tenor), Ernest Blanc (Baritone),
Jon Vickers (Tenor)
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Orchestra/Ensemble: René Duclos Chorus, Paris National Opera Orchestra


May 27th
Faust: Excerpt(s) by Charles Gounod
Performer: Marc Vento (Baritone), Thomas Allen (Baritone), Nicolai Ghiaurov (Bass),
Placido Domingo (Tenor), Mirella Freni (Soprano), Michèle Command (Soprano)
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris National Opera Chorus, Paris National Opera Orchestra


June 3rd
Lakmé: Excerpt(s) by Léo Delibes
Performer: Jean-Christophe Benoit (Baritone), Mady Mesplé (Soprano), Charles Burles (Tenor),
Danielle Millet (Mezzo Soprano), Roger Soyer (Bass)
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Opéra Comique Orchestra, Paris Opéra Comique Chorus


June 10th
Manon Lescaut: Excerpt(s) by Giacomo Puccini
Performer: Placido Domingo (Tenor), Robert Lloyd (Bass), Vincente Sardinero (Baritone),
Noël Mangin (Bass), Delia Wallis (Mezzo Soprano), Montserrat Caballé (Soprano)
Conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Ambrosian Opera Chorus


June 17th
Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59: Excerpt(s) by Richard Strauss
Performer: Richard Leech (Tenor), Claire Powell (Mezzo Soprano), Barbara Hendricks (Soprano),
Anne Sofie von Otter (Mezzo Soprano), Franz Grundheber (Baritone), Kurt Rydl (Bass),
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa (Soprano), Alfred Sramek (Bass)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden Staatskapelle, Dresden State Opera Chorus


June 24th
Don Giovanni, K 527: Excerpt(s) by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Performer: Frank Lopardo (Tenor), Cheryl Studer (Soprano), William Shimell (Baritone),
Carol Vaness (Soprano), Samuel Ramey (Bass), Natale de Carolis (Bass Baritone),
Susanne Mentzer (Mezzo Soprano)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Vienna State Opera Chorus Konzertvereinigung


July 1st
Selections from Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Das Rheingold
: Excerpt(s) by Richard Wagner
Performer: Heinz Zednik (Tenor), Susan Quittmeyer (Mezzo Soprano), Silvia Herman (Soprano),
Marjana Lipovsek (Mezzo Soprano), James Morris (Bass), Julie Kaufmann (Voice),
Andreas Schmidt (Baritone), Peter Seiffert (Tenor)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Die Walküre: Excerpt(s) by Richard Wagner
Performer: Anita Soldh (Soprano), Reiner Goldberg (Tenor), James Morris (Bass),
Cheryl Studer (Soprano), Ruth Falcon (Soprano), Ursula Kunz (Mezzo Soprano),
Silvia Herman (Soprano), Margaretha Hintermeier (Mezzo Soprano), Carolyn Watkinson (Alto),
Margarita Lilowa (Mezzo Soprano), Ute Walther (Mezzo Soprano)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Siegfried: Excerpt(s) by Richard Wagner
Performer: Dame Kiri Te Kanawa (Soprano), Siegfried Jerusalem (Tenor), Peter Haage (Tenor)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Götterdämmerung: Excerpt(s) by Richard Wagner
Performer: John Tomlinson (Bass), Eva Martón (Soprano), Siegfried Jerusalem (Tenor)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra


July 8th
La traviata: Excerpt(s) by Giuseppe Verdi
Performer: Robert Lloyd (Bass), Mirella Fiorentini (Mezzo Soprano), Beverly Sills (Soprano),
Delia Wallis (Mezzo Soprano), Rolando Panerai (Baritone), Nicolai Gedda (Tenor)
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, John Alldis Choir


July 15th
Carmen: Excerpt(s) by Georges Bizet
Performer: Bernard Gontcharenko (Bass), Kostas Paskalis (Baritone), Viorica Cortez (Mezzo Soprano),
Jon Vickers (Tenor), Éliane Lublin (Voice), Grace Bumbry (Mezzo Soprano),
Mirella Freni (Soprano), Claude Meloni (Bass)
Conductor: R. Frühbeck de Burgos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Petits Chanteurs à la Croix de Bois, Paris National Opera Chorus, Paris National Opera Orchestra



podcast

DANA POINT SYMPHONY GALA

[CHRIST CHURCH CHOIR GALA]


CLASSIC RECORDINGS WITH JANINE MARTUSCELLI
THESE BEAUTIFUL ONE HOUR PROGRAMS WILL RUN
SATURDAYS AT 8:00 PM
FROM OCTOBER 29th through DECEMBER 31th
PROGRAMS


SAN DIEGO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT


PROGRAMS