Previous

THIS IS THE SCHEDULE FOR TODAY: August 18, 2018

On Air Title Composer Soloist/Conductor Orchestra
00:00:30
Symphony No. 6 "degli archi" GIAN Francesco Malipiero Antonio de Almeida Moscow Symphony Orchestra
00:23:15
Impromptu Op.142 No.3 Franz Schubert Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
00:36:09
Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV 1068 Johann Sebastian Bach TREVOR PINNOCK The English Concert
00:55:01
WOHIN SERGEY RACHMANINOV IDIL BIRET
00:58:36
SYMPHONY NO. 86 IN D Joseph Haydn Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
01:25:09
Quiet City Aaron Copland W.Marsalis,tp. / P.Koch, english horn Eastman Wind Ensemble
01:36:42
The Four Seasons: Summer Antonio Vivaldi John Holloway / Christopher Hogwood The Academy of Ancient Music
01:47:30
Spanish Dance No.5 (Arr.Kreisler) Enrique Granados Itzhak Perlman, violin / S. Sanders Perlman Vln Sanders Pno
01:52:32
Symphony No. 2 in F sharp Minor ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV NEEME JARVI Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
02:34:14
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Claude Debussy CHARLES DUTOIT, CONDUCTOR SYMPHONIc Orchestra of Montreal
02:45:25
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op. 6 No. 7 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL SIMON STANDAGE COLLEGIUM MUSICUM
02:59:33
PRELUDE MARIN MARAIS TRIO SETTECENTO
03:02:02
Helvetia, The Land of Mountains and its People ERNEST Bloch BARRY Goldsmith / David Amos The Royal Scottish National Orchestra
03:23:06
Florida Suite - "Daybreak" FREDERICK DELIUS SIR CHARLES MACKERRAS Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
03:36:05
Sonata in D, K.391 DOMENICO SCARLATTI ANGEL ROMERO ANGEL ROMERO, guitar
03:39:14
CONCIERTO PARA GUITARRA - GOYESCANA MICHAEL COLINA IRA LEVIN LONDON Sympnony Orchestra
03:47:34
Violin Concerto Op. 35 ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD ITZHAK PERLMAN / Andre Previn Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
04:11:42
Adagio for Piano and Orchestra RICHARD NANES RICHARD NANES, piano (THOMAS SANDERLING) London Philharmonic Orchestra
04:22:51
Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV 1069 Johann Sebastian Bach TREVOR PINNOCK The English Concert
04:42:04
TWO SELECTIONS FORM THE ARTIST MOVIE LUDOVIC BOURCE ERNST VAN TIEL The Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
04:51:10
SYMPHONY No.8 "LE SOIR" Joseph Haydn ANTAL DORATI Philharmonia Hungarica
05:14:51
Adagio in E Flat D. 897 "Notturno" Franz Schubert Beaux Arts Trio
05:28:13
The Four Seasons: Spring Antonio Vivaldi Christopher Hirons / Christopher Hogwood The Academy of Ancient Music
05:38:44
Music of the Spheres Waltz, Op.235 JOSEF STRAUSS Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
05:47:58
Prometheus, Op43 (Overture) Ludwig van Beethoven OTTO KLEMPERER, CONDUCTOR PHILHRAMONIA ORCHESTRA
05:54:00
Symphony No.6 "Tragic" Gustav Mahler George Szell Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
07:08:10
SYMPHONY in E flat Major CARL PHILIPP EMANUEL BACH GUSTAV LEONHARDT ORCHESTRA OF THE AGE OF ENLIGHTEMMENT
07:18:02
Symphony No.5: IV. Allegro non troppo DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH CHRISTOPH Eschenbach, conductor The Philadelphia Orchestra
07:30:34
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.8 Antonin Dvorak Rafael Kubelik (conductor) Bayerischen Rundfunks Symphony Orch.
07:35:34
Overture from The Magic Flute Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart SIR COLIN DAVIS THE ROYAL PHILHAMORNIC ORCHESTRA
07:43:05
Symphony No. 4, Op.98 Johannes Brahms SIR GEORG SOLTI Chicago Symphony Orchestra
08:25:48
SONATA A CLARINO SOLO FOR TRUMPET AND STRINGS CARL HEINRICH VON BIBER GABRIELE CASSONE ENSEMBLE PIAN & FORTE
08:31:18
Konzertstuck Op.134 Robert Schumann Murray Perahia, piano (C. Abbado) Berlin Philharmonic
08:44:37
Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walkure Richard Wagner Zubin Mehta (conductor) New York Philharmonic
08:51:00
Festivals [Fetes] Claude Debussy CHARLES MUNCH, conductor Boston Symphony Orchestra
08:58:09
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra MANUEL M. PONCE Rojas / Prieto Orquestra Filarmonica del la Ciudad de Mexico
09:21:06
SUITE VENEZOLANA - DANZA NEGRA ANTONIO LAURO PER SKARENG PER SKARENG
09:24:40
The Fountains of Rome Ottorino Respighi Lorin Maazel (conductor) Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
09:41:07
Seguedille from "Carmen Suite" GEORGES BIZET LOS ROMEROS
09:44:30
Hary Janos Suite (Selections) ZOLTAN KODALY ANTAL DORATI Philharmonia Hungarica
09:55:06
La donna e mobile, from Rigoleto Giuseppe Verdi L. Pavarotti, tenor (E. Buckley) Orchestra of Emilia Romagna
09:57:47
Air (from Orchestral Suite No.3) Johann Sebastian Bach RAYMOND LEPPARD English Chamber Orchestra
10:03:43
Overture to Der Freischutz Carl Maria von Weber Alfred Walter CSR Symphony Orchestra
10:14:45
Barcarolle- Duet from "The Tales of Hoffmann" Jacques Offenbach LESLEY GARRETT (Andrew Greengood) THE PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
10:18:25
Rodeo Aaron Copland ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
10:38:01
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 Antonin Dvorak Rafael Kubelik (conductor) Bayerischen Rundfunks Symphony Orch.
10:42:03
Turkish March Ludwig van Beethoven Arthur Fiedler (conductor) Boston Pops Orchestra
10:44:22
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor MAX BRUCH SALVATORE ACCARDO, VIOLIN (K. MAZUR) GEWANDHAUSORCHESTER LEIPZIG
11:10:49
ROSAMUNDE OVERTURE D. 644 Franz Schubert ALBERTO LIZZIO Philharmonia Slavonica
11:17:40
Konzertstuck Op.92 Robert Schumann Murray Perahia, piano (C. Abbado) Berlin Philharmonic
11:32:18
Marche Slav, Op.31 Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Leonard Slatkin, conductor Saint Louis Symphony
11:42:36
I Mov. Allegro (Concerto No.21 in C) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alfred Brendel/Mariner Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
11:56:39
Entry of the Guests, from Tannhauser Richard Wagner ERICH LEINSDORF BOSTON SYMPHONY and Chorus
12:03:56
Sevilla Isaac Albéniz Norbert Kraft, guitar Norbert Kraft, guitar
12:08:53
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 Franz Liszt DAVID HELFGOTT, PIANO
12:18:40
Hary Janos Suite (Selections) ZOLTAN KODALY ARTUR RODZINSKI ROYAL PHILHAMORNIC ORCHESTRA
12:28:38
Bolero Maurice Ravel Seiji Ozawa, conductor Boston Symphony Orchestra
12:44:08
Lakme: Flower Duet LEO DELIBES DONALD FRASER English Chamber Orchestra
12:48:09
Memory Andrew Lloyd Webber / TREVOR NUN Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
12:51:47
CONCERTO FOR 2 CELLOS AND STRING ORCHESTRA Antonio Vivaldi YO-YO MA / J.MANSON (TON KOOPMAN) THE AMSTERDAM BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
13:00:46
Penny Lane JOHN LENNON Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
13:05:40
Oboe Quintet in F, K.370 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart JONATHAN KELLY, OBOE BRINDISI QUARTET
13:20:41
House of the rising sun Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
13:25:38
Zanarkand Nobuo Uematsu Arnie Roth Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
13:30:26
Via Vite from "From Death to Life" SIR Hubert Parry Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Orchestra
13:38:41
Hedwig's Theme from "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" JOHN WILLIAMS ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
13:43:47
Let It Be JOHN LENNON & PAUL MCCARTNEY The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
13:47:48
Largo, from Xerxes GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Alfred Krips, violin (Arthur Fiedler) Boston Pops Orchestra
13:54:33
Africa BARRY Manilow Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
13:59:38
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart BARRY TUCKWELL / Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
14:03:44
SONATA FOR TWO TRUMPETS IN D GIUSEPPE MATTEO ALBERTI SIMON WRIGHT THE PHILHARMONIA
14:09:40
Sinfonia di Concerto Grosso No.1 ALESSANDRO SCARLATTI I Musici I Musici
14:16:39
EVERYTHING I DO BRYAN ADAMS JOHN WILLIAMS, guitar JOHN WILLIAMS, guitar
14:21:37
TOSCA "E LUCEVAN LE STELLE" Giacomo Puccini CARLO BERGONZI ORCHESTRE DE LA SOCIETE DE CONCERTS
14:24:56
Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique" - II. Adagio cantabile Ludwig van Beethoven WALTER GIESEKING
14:31:11
Zitti, zitti, moviamo a vendetta (from Rigoletto) Giuseppe Verdi RICCARDO MUTI ORCHESTRA E CORO DEL TEATRO ALLA SCAL
14:33:22
Capriccio Espagnol (Spanish Caprice) Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Zubin Mehta New York Philharmonic
14:49:07
Etude Op.10 No.3 Frederic Chopin John Browning, piano Tristeza
14:54:05
Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Hugo Alfvén Petri Sakari, conductor Iceland Symphony Orchestra
15:08:08
Chanson Boheme from "Carmen Suite" GEORGES BIZET LOS ROMERO LOS ROMERO
15:11:59
Valse Triste Op.44 Jean Sibelius Hans Rosbaud (conductor) Berlin Philharmonic
15:16:47
English Folk Song Suite Ralph Vaughan Williams Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
15:27:50
Adagio for Strings SAMUEL BARBER TOKYO STRING QUARTET TOKYO STRING QUARTET
15:36:24
Rapsodie Espagnole Maurice Ravel Lorin Maazel (conductor) Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
15:54:22
Meditation, from Thais Jules Massenet Andras Corodi (conductor) Budapest Philharmonic
16:00:24
Carmina Burana (Selections) CARL ORFF RICCARDO MUTI (OF) PHILHARMONIA CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA
16:08:44
Victory at Sea: 4. D-Day RICHARD Rodgers ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT RCA VICTOR SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
16:14:43
Huahine - Under the Moonlight from "Tahiti" MICHAEL Torke Clark Rundell 10/10 Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
16:17:40
Main Theme from Star Trek (The Movie) JERRY GOLDSMITH ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
16:22:02
Caro mio ben GIUSEPPE GIORDANI LUCIANO PAVAROTTI / Piero Gamba Philharmonia Orchestra
16:25:13
The Barber of Seville Overture GIOACCHINO ROSSINI ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
16:33:18
Missa Solemnis K139 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nikolaus Harnoncourt CONCENTUS MUSICUS WIEN & Arnold Schoenberg Choir
17:16:36
Symphony No.9 "Choral": III Adagio molto e cantabile Ludwig van Beethoven OTTO KLEMPERER PHILHAMONIA ORCHESTRA
17:31:49
III Mov. Piano Concerto 21 W.A. MOZART A.Brendel/Mariner Academy of St Martin in the Fields
17:38:48
Drinking Song from La Traviata Giuseppe Verdi A. Baltsa & J. Carreras (P. Domingo) London Symphony Orch. & Tallis Choir.
17:42:24
SONATA NO. 3 IN F MAJOR - ALLEGRO JOHANN CHRISTOPH PEPUSCH CLAUDIO FERRARINI BAROCCO VENEZIANO
17:44:39
One Day In Your Life SAM Brown / Renee Armand Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
17:49:22
Legend of Zelda Suite Koji Kondo Pieter Schoeman London Philharmonic Orchestra
17:54:02
GRANADA (Wunderlich) LARA / SIEGEL / SCHLENKERMANN FRITZ WUNDERLICH (TENOR) / J. BREUER SYMPHONIE-ORCHESTER GRAUNKE
17:59:07
Espańa Emmanuel Chabrier John Eliot Gardiner (conductor) Wiener Philharmoniker
18:05:32
Greensleeves Ralph Vaughan Williams CHRISTOPHER BISHOP London Madrigal Singers
18:09:20
Capriccio espagnol Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov KEITH CLARK CSR Symphony Orchestra
18:27:09
Ma Vlast - Vltava (excerpt) Bedrich Smetana Paavo Berglund Staatskapelle Dresden
18:33:01
Water Music (Selections) GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL SIR NEVILLE MARINER, Conductor ACADEMI OF ST.MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS
18:42:29
Alleluia RANDALL THOMPSON ROBERT SHAW Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
18:47:42
Piano Concert No. 1 - "I Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso (excerpt)" Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Horacio Guitierrez / Andre Previn London Symphony Orchestra
18:51:33
Tres Canciones Populares Mexicanas MANUEL M. PONCE PEPE ROMERO PEPE ROMERO
18:57:54
Si, mi chiamano Mimi (from La Boheme) Giacomo Puccini (Luba) Luba Orgonasoba, soprano (Will Humburg)
19:03:00
Keyboard Concerto No.4, BWV 1055 Johann Sebastian Bach ANDREI GAVRILOV piano (Sir Neville Marriner) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
19:18:51
My heart opens at Thy voice (SAMSON ET DALILA) Camille Saint-Saens ANDRE KOSTELANETZ, conductor KOSTELANETZ ORCHESTRA
19:23:54
Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda (Excerpt) AMILCARE PONCHIELLI NEEMI JARVI GOTHENBURG SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
19:27:24
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66 Antonin Dvorak ANDREW DAVIS Philharmonia Orchestra
19:42:09
Peter and the Wolf (Without narration) I-V Sergei Prokofiev STANISLAV GORKOVENKO, CONDUCTOR ST PETERSBURG RADIO & TV SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
19:50:32
Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9 Hector Berlioz CHARLES MUNCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
19:59:04
Carmen Suite No.2 (Selections) GEORGES BIZET Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic
20:16:50
Sinfonietta (Selections) Leos Janacek SIR CHARLES MACKERRAS Wiener Philharmoniker
20:26:53
Hebrides Overture FELIX MENDELSSOHN HERBERT VON KARAJAN Berlin Philharmonic
20:37:30
Por Una Cabeza CARLOS Gardel ITZHAK PERLMAN / John Williams Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra
20:42:14
The New York Philharmonic This Week Part 1 Alec Baldwin New York Philharmonic Orchestra
21:45:07
The New York Philharmonic This Week Part 2 Alec Baldwin New York Philharmonic Orchestra
22:41:48
The Londonderry Air HAMILTON HARTY BRYDEN THOMSON, CONDUCTOR Ulster Orchestra
22:47:51
Kyrie from Missa Solemnis in C minor, K.139 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart MARCUS CREED, conductor Radio Berlin Chorus & Orchestra
22:55:48
Für Elise Ludwig van Beethoven Nellie Kokinos, piano Nellie Kokinos, piano
22:59:30
Selections from Carteles MIGUEL BERNAL JIMENEZ Alberto Cruzprieto
23:07:35
SE QUEL GUERRIER IO FASSI...CELESTE AIDA (AIDA) Giuseppe Verdi PLACIDO DOMINGO, TENOR (C.ABBADO) ORCH. DEL TEATRO DE LA SCALA, MILAN
23:12:27
Orchestral Suite No.4 Johann Sebastian Bach Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
23:30:53
Aragon. Fantasia (from "Suite Espańola") Isaac Albéniz C.MARIA ROS-M.GARCIA FERRER, GUITARS Guitar duet
23:36:45
Russian Easter Overture Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Zubin Mehta (conductor) Israel Philharmonic
23:52:23
FLUTE CONCERTO IN B FLAT Wq 167 CARL PHILIPP EMANUEL BACH AURELE NICOLET, FLUTE / DAVID ZINMAN NETHERLANDS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
00:00:00
Piano Concerto No.2: Adagio Sergei Rachmaninoff JENO JANDO, PIANO /GYORGY LEHEL, conductor Budapest Symphony Orchestra
00:00:00
Trumpet Concerto in C minor ALESSANDRO MARCELLO MAURICE ANDRE London Philharmonic Orchestra
00:00:00
Jockey Polka JOSEF STRAUSS Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
00:00:00
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires Astor Piazzolla LARA St. John / Eduardo Marturet Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
00:00:00
Walk to the Paradise Garden from A Village Romeo and Juliet FREDERICK DELIUS Sir John Barbirolli, conductor London Symphony Orchestra
00:00:00
Concerto Grosso in E minor, op. 6 no. 3 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Raymond Keenlyside / Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
00:00:00
American Collection Theme JOHN WILLIAMS YO YO MA, CELLO Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
00:00:00
Americana Symphony MARK O'Connor MARIN Alsop Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
00:00:00
The wood dove Op.110 Antonin Dvorak RAFAEL KUBELIK, CONDUCTOR Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
00:00:00
Oboe Concerto Op.7 No.6 Tomaso Albinoni Anthony Robson, oboe (Simon Standage) Collegium Musicum 90
00:00:00
Le Tambourin Jean-Philippe Rameau PHILLIPPE ENTREMONT, PIANO


Current work duration is 00:23:40

Previous